Jump to content

medianav ulc4 linux recovery


lotfree

Recommended Posts

  • Administrators

  • Group:  Administrators
  • Topic Count:  673
  • Content Per Day:  1.18
  • Reputation:   1,634
  • Achievement Points:  9,288
  • Days Won:  490
  • Joined:  12/25/2021
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Recover Medianav Evolution 1.0.13.x -1.0.15.x

1. To restore the GU (for example, if it hangs on the logo), you will need a USB to TTL adapter with a support of 3.3v, a soldering iron and straight hands.

CP2102 usb/TTL/RS485/RS232 Interconversion 6 In 1 Serial Converter UART Module

DEBO_USBUART_CP_01.png.51d7ca88036f67b1de42f0f03e38097e.png

2. Disassemble your GU and solder as shown in the image

MN3-Points.jpg.5bd42f738d2571de9bb6d4bab3a0c67c.jpg

We will also need vanDyke SecureCRT configured for serial port: 115200 baud 8N1 without control flow

CRACKED VERSION : 

This is the hidden content, please

3. U_BOOT Mode:
This mode allows you to reconfigure your MN before starting the system. To do this, you must press the "Enter" key

you will get 

CODE: SELECT ALL

U-Boot 2016.03-imx_v2016.03_4.1.15_2.0.0_ga+ga58275b (Oct 08 2018 - 16:17:17 +0900)

eMMC: BKOPS_SUPPORT/BKOPS_EN/WR_REL_SET [0x1/0x0/0x1f]
HW Variant 0x[avavn|b_rev|india|m_var] 0x0200, HWID 0b00100
[Info] emmc-saved variant 'hwvar' 0x1210
[Caution] Manipulated DDR size 'mem' 383M bytes
RAM Area Summary : mem 383M, cma 64M, dcma 32M
 gpu_size 134217728, gpu_base 0x28000000
 ramoops_size 0x100000, ramoops_address 0x27f00000
IMGs: zImage2|imx6dl-sabrebavn.dtb|/dev/mmcblk0p2 rootwait ro
HAB: get_hab_status: Succeeded in Authentication...
=> 
=> 

enter or copy :

CODE: SELECT ALL

editenv mmcroot

We get an answer :

CODE: SELECT ALL

mmcroot=/dev/mmcblk0p2 rootwait ro

In this line change 2 to 3 and press
"ENTER" Save

CODE: SELECT ALL

saveenv

Run :

CODE: SELECT ALL

boot

This allows the GU to start from the backup partition. If the GU started from

a backup partition, then: Get root.

In the imx6dlsabrebavn login line:

CODE: SELECT ALL

root

No password is required.
Next, enter the command to copy from the backup partition to the main one

CODE: SELECT ALL

dd if=/dev/mmcblk0p3 of=/dev/mmcblk0p2

Waiting for a response

CODE: SELECT ALL

1228800+0 records in
1228800+0 records out
629145600 bytes (629 MB) copied, 106.032 s, 5.9 MB/s

Next, reboot the GU with the command

CODE: SELECT ALL

reboot -f

With the "ENTER"
key, get into U-boot and perform a partition change.
All your GU is restored.

Points for in-room connection to the EMMC

ISP.thumb.jpg.bed40adf11d2b1b9112daa070244e345.jpg

ISP2.thumb.jpg.e5f5eb887cb3871cf1792deb11a0cca2.jpg

root passwords for all versions

1.0.13.1.366_r35 bavn(%5777
1.0.13.1.366_r36 bavn#(9557
1.0.13.1.366_r39 bavn&(3593
1.0.13.2.368_r49 bavn%&2006
1.0.13.3.369_r60 bavn)*7717
1.0.15.0.16 bavn%&3339
1.0.15.1.19 bavn!!2335

  • Like 4
  • Thanks 5
  • love 3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  25
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  01/21/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Hello. I have a similar problem.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Administrators

  • Group:  Administrators
  • Topic Count:  673
  • Content Per Day:  1.18
  • Reputation:   1,634
  • Achievement Points:  9,288
  • Days Won:  490
  • Joined:  12/25/2021
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

16 hours ago, Hermilo said:

Hello. I have a similar problem.

@Hermilowhats the problem ! 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  25
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  01/21/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

12 hours ago, lotfree said:

@Hermilowhats the problem ! 

I upgraded my MN3 v1.0.13.1 to v1.0.13.2 but it failed, with some actions disabled. Then I updated it to v1.0.13.3 and it worked fine now. Then I tried to activate video playback but it didn't work anymore, it hangs with the startup logo. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  30
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  04/16/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  40
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  05/07/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

salut

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
  • Administrators

  • Group:  Administrators
  • Topic Count:  673
  • Content Per Day:  1.18
  • Reputation:   1,634
  • Achievement Points:  9,288
  • Days Won:  490
  • Joined:  12/25/2021
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

On 1/22/2022 at 7:52 PM, Hermilo said:

I upgraded my MN3 v1.0.13.1 to v1.0.13.2 but it failed, with some actions disabled. Then I updated it to v1.0.13.3 and it worked fine now. Then I tried to activate video playback but it didn't work anymore, it hangs with the startup logo. 

hello @mourad00 i can guide to fix the problem.pm 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  32
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/04/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Merci pour le sujet thanks

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.00
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  10
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/04/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Thanks. 

I need the partition for 1.0.15.3, anyone have a backup?

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  32
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/04/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

tomorrow I'll look in the scrapyard and I'll tell you hermilo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.00
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  5
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/16/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Hello I have same problem

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  20
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/21/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Hi

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  15
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/27/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

27.12.2021 günü saat 12:56'da lotfree dedi ki:

Hello. I have a similar problem.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.00
  • Reputation:   1
  • Achievement Points:  18
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  03/04/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

help, dead unit.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  20
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/21/2022
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Hello friend, thanks for the very valuable information. I tell you my problem, the radio restarts, the boot was damaged when I wanted to update something in the media nava to watch videos:( .. I followed the tutorial I soldered the cables and when I start I get some strange characters that are not understood, they are like in Chinese between numbers and letters, I tried with the baud configuration that you indicated and with others but I can't get it to show me something that I can understand and As the radio only restarts, it repeats the same thing over and over again... what could I do to solve it?

please help

MENSAJE.PNG

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Administrators

  • Group:  Administrators
  • Topic Count:  673
  • Content Per Day:  1.18
  • Reputation:   1,634
  • Achievement Points:  9,288
  • Days Won:  490
  • Joined:  12/25/2021
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

26 minutes ago, carlosricardo said:

Hello friend, thanks for the very valuable information. I tell you my problem, the radio restarts, the boot was damaged when I wanted to update something in the media nava to watch videos:( .. I followed the tutorial I soldered the cables and when I start I get some strange characters that are not understood, they are like in Chinese between numbers and letters, I tried with the baud configuration that you indicated and with others but I can't get it to show me something that I can understand and As the radio only restarts, it repeats the same thing over and over again... what could I do to solve it?

please help

MENSAJE.PNG

Hello check rx and tx if you need help pm 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 6 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.00
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  17
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  03/28/2023
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Hi, I connected my medianav to securecrt because is unable to boot and I see only blank screen with hour on top right corner. 

I get this error with that /navi partition

Anyone can help me? ThanksIMG_20230412_005730.thumb.png.69fd13318122aa2898f37bfe5615fd7a.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  11
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  03/30/2023
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  11
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  03/30/2023
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

how to enter password when needed? at the step "root" you said no password it's needed but is asking for password and i can not type anything. help please?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.00
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  5
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  06/10/2023
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Merçi beaucoup pour le partage

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  15
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/16/2023
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Teşekkürler.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  5
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  10/08/2023
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Hello, thanks for your contribution. When I enter root -f nothing happens. That could be happening?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  15
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  07/16/2023
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Thankyou 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.01
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  6
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  11/16/2023
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

  • Group:  Members
  • Topic Count:  0
  • Content Per Day:  0.05
  • Reputation:   0
  • Achievement Points:  6
  • Days Won:  0
  • Joined:  02/03/2024
  • Status:  Offline
  • Last Seen:  

Amigo mi versión es 2.0.10.3 sirve? Muchas gracias 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...